CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80678

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a silk “twilly” from China.

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated October 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted for classification is a black handbag identified as style 52061700. The bag will be imported and sold at retail with a 100% silk “twilly” commonly used to tie hair.

The handbag is wholly made-up of tubular braided strands that are joined in parallel rows similar to a plaited construction. Each tubular braid is said to be of 47% paper, 28% polyester and 25% olefin, by weight. The tubular braided fabric is in chief weight of man-made fiber textile materials. The handbag has double handles of leather and a leather tab closure with magnetic snap. The 100% silk “twilly” is 14 inches in length. It will be tied at the bottom of one of the handbag straps for decoration. It will not be permanently attached to the bag. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “twilly” will be 6217.10.1010, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.4030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division